The Colca Canyon ia a paradise characterized by great ornithological diversity, with the “Andean condor”, the “perergrin falcon” or the “kestrel” as the most representative species.
The Andean condor is a species of bird that lives in the Andes mountain range and can be seen in all its splendor in the Colca Canyon, it is the largest bird in the entire Western Hemisphere.
It is primarily a scavenger bird, which feeds on carrion. It nests between 3,000 and 5,000 meters of altitude, generally in inaccessible rock formations. It is one of the longest-lived birds, being able to reach the age of 50 years.
Let’s see other birds that we find in the area:
Aquatic birds: They have morphological modifications for swimming and diving. Especially notable are the size of the legs and the shape and size of the beak, which are specially developed adaptations for the various types of existing diet.
They are found in lagoons, wetlands, and rivers. There are the Ajoyas or Gallaretas, Gallinetas, Ducks, Flamingos, Avocetas, Seagulls, Andean Geese or Huallatas, Bandurrias, Yanavicos and other small birds. All of them in close association with the water where they find sustenance and way of life.
Small birds: They are found in narrow streams and low shrubby areas, birds find good shelters that protect them from cold and wind, from insolation and offer them greater humidity and vegetation. Here we find the largest number of birds
small: Sparrows, Fringilos, Canasteros, Bandurritas, Pepiteros and Picaflores.
Giant Hummingbird: They have developed a unique feeding strategy. Hummingbirds have long beaks and an even longer tongue, which they introduce into certain tubular flowers, on which only they can feed. The plant attracts them with its color and offers them its
In return, hummingbirds carry pollen to other flowers in a phenomenon called pollination, which allows the flowers to fertilize.
Eagles: The Great Eaglet, the Common Eaglet and the Mountain Eaglet stand out, they are identified by their short tails and more or less rounded wings.
Hawks: They are similar to eagles but with a longer tail and a white spot on the rump. Young brownish eagles and hawks are known as “checks.”
Falcons: They are birds with long tails and thin, pointed wings, which are useful for high-speed flights, especially in a dive. Rare in the area is the peregrine falcon which is a migratory bird. The kestrel is a small hawk, the larger the retriever. They all nest in high places that are difficult to access.
Barn Owls: They are nocturnal and have a silent flapping, we find the Barn Owls, the Owls and the small Barn Owls, looking for prey. The first two are specialists in rodents and are their greatest source of control; the latter feeds mostly on insects and rodents, it also hunts during the day.
Owls receive the Quechua name of “Tucos”; It is an onomatopoeic word that recalls the sound they emit.
Nightjars: Also nocturnal, they are avid hunters of insects in flight. They have the ability to remarkably open their mouths, as they do not have the corners of their beaks joined like most birds.
They tend to rest in shady places during the day and their plumage presents one of the most perfect camouflages to blend in with the ground. They generally live at low altitudes and in sheltered places.